CURRENT & FORTHCOMING WORK

2019/20

A Christmas Carol by Patrick Barlow (Theatre by the Lakes, Keswick)

 

PAST WORK

2019     

Blithe Spirit by Noel Coward  (Pitlochry Festival Theatre)

Henry V  by William Shakespeare (Shakespeare's Rose Theatre - York)

Martha, Josie & the Chinese Elvis by Charlotte Jones (Stephen Jospeh & New Vic Theatres)

 

2018     

The Wizard of Oz by Arlen & Harburg (Pitlochry Festival Theatre)

The Rise & Fall of Little Voice by Jim Cartwright (Pitlochry Festival Theatre)

Before the Party by Rodney Ackland (Pitlochry Festival Theatre)

Romeo & Juliet by William Shakespeare (The Orange Tree Theatre)

Playground Victories (devised with Light the Fuse)

 

2017    

Austentatious (Udderbelly, Edinburgh)

Keynote by Rachel Parris (Pleasance Dome, Edinburgh) 

Mirror Image by Charlotte Gittins (Laughing Horse @Espionage, Edinburgh)

King Lear by William Shakespeare (The Orange Tree Theatre)

Beryl by Maxine Peake (The New Vic & Stephen Joseph Theatres)

Julius Caesar by William Shakespeare (Guildford Shakespeare Company)

‚Äč

2016    

Our Country’s Good by Timberlake Wertenbaker (Redgrave Theatre, Bristol)

The Legend of White Bear Lake by Caroline Wigmore & Jen Green (YMT & Barbican Theatre, Plymouth)

Unreachable by Anthony Neilson (Associate Director) (The Royal Court)

Romeo & Juliet by William Shakespeare (The Orange Tree Theatre)

 

2015     

Larksong by Chris Bush (The New Vic Theatre)

The Gift by Jemma Kennedy (The New Vic Theatre)

The Hoard Table Plays by various inc. Isy Suttie, April de Angelis (The New Vic Theatre)

                                         

2014     

Road by Jim Cartwright (Circomedia, Bristol)

Full Stop. by Gemma Fairlie & Neil Bettles (Lyric Hammersmith / GDIF / Latitude / Watford Palace)

Catfish! the Musical by Gemma Fairlie & Alex Rudd (Lyric Hammersmith & YMT)

 

2006 - 2013    

The Merry Wives of Windsor by William Shakespeare (Oxford Shakespeare Company)

What Happens in the Winter by Sonia Hughes (w/ Vicki Amedume) (Upswing Aerial Company, UK Tour)

Dinnertimes with Clarence by Fraser Grace (Theatre503)

Bee Detective by Sophie Wooley (Cultural Olympiad - Southbank Centre & UK Tour)

Nikki and the Gang by Mairi Campbell, David Francis &  Alan Bisset (YMT)

A Midsummer Night’s Dream by William Shakespeare (Oxford Shakespeare Company)

The Littlest Quirky by Naomi Cortes (Theatre Royal, Bath)

Mill on the Floss by Shared Experience (Patrick Centre, Birmingham)

Midlife Crisis by Josh Koenigsberg (Debut Tunnels, Old Vic Theatre)

Soft Armour by Laura Stevens (Theatre Delicatessen)

Revenger’s Comedies by Alan Ayckbourn (Royal & Derngate, Northampton)

Prophecy by Erin McMahon (Public Theatre, New York)

Decade by Amy Rosenthal (Theatre503)

Fightface by Sophie Woolley (Lyric Hammersmith Studio & Decibel Theatre, MCR)

Hangover Square by Patrick Hamilton (Finborough Theatre)

Hallelujah by Jane Brodie (Theatre503)

When to Run by Sophie Woolley (Soho Studio & UK Tour)

Eden’s Empire* by James Graham (Finborough Theatre)

Silence* by Moira Buffini (The Other Place, Stratford-upon-Avon)

 

FURTHER THEATRICAL CREDITS:

Associate Director, Pitlochry Festival Theatre, 2017 - 2019

Associate Director, Theatre503, 2014 - 2016

Associate Director, The Hoard Festival, New Vic Theatre, 2015 - 2016

Assistant Director to Trevor Nunn, King Lear & The Seagull, R.S.C. World Tour, 2008

Assistant Director to Mark Rosenblatt, Balm in Gilead, Young Vic, 2007

Assistant Director to Anthony Neilson, Realism, National Theatre of Scotland, 2006

Assistant Director to Fiona Buffini, Two Gentlemen of Verona, R.S.C., 2004

 

EDUCATIONAL WORK:

Educational Associate Practitioner, Royal Shakespeare Company, 2004 - present

Workshop Leader, Shakespeare Birthplace, 2010 - present

Director & Workshops Director, Arts Educational School, 2016

Director & Workshops Director, Bristol Old Vic Theatre School, 2013 - present

Director & Workshops Director, LIPA, 2014 - 2016

Director, Youth Musical Theatre, 2013 - present

Regional Director, National Theatre Connections Programme, 2009

 

AWARDS*, BURSARIES & TRAINING:

SD:UK, Mentor - Jeremy Herrin, Headlong, current 

Chicago Directors’ Lab, 2010

*Eden’s Empire, Winner of Catherine Johnson Award, 2007

*Silence, Time Out Critics Choice, 2006

Shakespeare Globe, Assistant to Head of Text, 2009

Old Vic New Voices New York Exchange, 2009

National Theatre’s Young Director’s Course, 2006

Young Director’s Bursary, The Gate Theatre, 2006

© 2020 by Gemma Fairlie

  • Facebook Black Round
  • Twitter Black Round